2012 Was a Banner Year for UC Press Books

As the year comes to a close, allow us to brag a little bit on behalf of our authors, who absolutely knocked it out of the park this year when it came to awards. These 65 brilliant works won or were finalists for some 2012’s most prestigious prizes in publishing and academia. Congratulations to all, and we’ll see you next year!

The Hall of Fame Award, Gourmand World Cookbook Awards
The Cookbook Library: Four Centuries of the Cooks, Writers, and Recipes That Made the Modern Cookbook
Anne Willan

Best U.S. Chinese Cuisine Book, Gourmand World Cookbook Awards
The Hakka Cookbook: Chinese Soul Food from around the World
Linda Lau Anusasananan

Best Non-Fiction Book, Los Angeles Public Library
Blue Sky Metropolis: The Aerospace Century in Southern California
Edited by Peter J. Westwick

Leonard Bloomfield Book Award, The Linguistic Society of America
California Indian Languages
Victor Golla

Kovács Book and Essay Awards, Society for Cinema and Media Studies
Cinema and Experience: Siegfried Kracauer, Walter Benjamin, and Theodor W. Adorno
Miriam Bratu Hansen

Jensen-Miller Prize, Western History Association
Go West, Young Women! The Rise of Early Hollywood
Hilary Hallett

Dwight L. Smith (ABC-CLIO) Award, Western History Association
Pablo Tac, Indigenous Scholar: Writing on Luiseño Language and Colonial History, c.1840
Lisbeth Haas

Elliot P. Skinner Book Award, Association for Africanist Anthropology
Darkness before Daybreak: African Migrants Living on the Margins in Southern Italy Today
Hans Lucht

ALLA Book Prize, Association for Latina and Latino Anthropology
Performing Piety: Making Space Sacred with the Virgin of Guadalupe
Elaine A. Peña

The Gregory Bateson Book Prize, Society for Cultural Anthropology
Humanitarian Reason: A Moral History of the Present
Didier Fassin

ARSC Awards for Excellence, Association for Recorded Sound Collections
Clark: The Autobiography of Clark Terry
Clark Terry

ARSC Awards for Excellence, Association for Recorded Sound Collections
Norman Granz: The Man Who Used Jazz for Justice
Tad Hershorn

Victor Turner Prize in Ethnographic Writing, The Society for Humanistic Anthropology
The Pastoral Clinic: Addiction and Dispossession along the Rio Grande
Angela Garcia

Rachel Carson Prize, Society of Social Studies of Science
Alien Ocean: Anthropological Voyages in Microbial Seas
Stefan Helmreich

Arthur J. Viseltear Prize, American Public Health Association
Dangerous Pregnancies: Mothers, Disabilities, and Abortion in Modern America
Leslie J. Reagan

Gradiva Awards, National Association for the Advancement of Psychoanalysis
Transforming Terror: Remembering the Soul of the World
Edited by Karin Lofthus Carrington and Susan Griffin

TWS Wildlife Publication Award, The Wildlife Society
Population Demography of Northern Spotted Owls
Eric D. Forsman et al.

TWS Wildlife Publication Award, The Wildlife Society
Greater Sage-Grouse: Ecology and Conservation of a Landscape Species and Its Habitats
Edited by Steven T. Knick and John W. Connelly

Joan Kelly Memorial Prize, American Historical Association
The Gender of Memory: Rural Women and China’s Collective Past
Gail Hershatter

Eileen Basker Memorial Prize, Society for Medical Anthropology
Dangerous Pregnancies: Mothers, Disabilities, and Abortion in Modern America
Leslie J. Reagan

World Food Prize, World Food Prize Foundation
Out of the Earth: Civilization and the Life of the Soil
Daniel Hillel

Chicago Folklore Prize, The American Folklore Society
Beyond the Borderlands: Migration and Belonging in the United States and Mexico
Debra Lattanzi Shutika

ASCAP Deems Taylor Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, & Publishers
Clark: The Autobiography of Clark Terry
Clark Terry

Award for Excellence in General Historical Research on Recorded Sound, Association for Recorded Sound Collections
Spoken Word: Postwar American Phonograph Cultures
Jacob Smith

Dwight L. Smith (ABC-CLIO) Award, Western History Association
Pablo Tac, Indigenous Scholar: Writing on Luiseño Language and Colonial History, c.1840
Lisbeth Haas

Stirling Prize for Best Published Work in Psychological Anthropology, Society for Psychological Anthropology
The Paradox of Hope: Journeys through a Clinical Borderland
Cheryl Mattingly

Awards for Excellence, American Academy of Religion
Foreigners and Their Food: Constructing Otherness in Jewish, Christian, and Islamic Law
David M. Freidenreich

Awards for Excellence, American Academy of Religion
Spirits of Protestantism: Medicine, Healing, and Liberal Christianity
Pamela E. Klassen

Best Publication on the Body and Embodiment, ASA Section on Body and Embodiment
Sex Cells: The Medical Market for Eggs and Sperm
Rene Almeling

W.K. Hancock Prize, Australian Historical Association
Arab France: Islam and the Making of Modern Europe, 1798-1831
Ian Coller

One of the Ten Most Influential Books in Native American and Indigenous Studies in the First Decade of the Twenty-first Century, Native American and Indigenous Studies Association
Ties That Bind: The Story of an Afro-Cherokee Family in Slavery and Freedom
Tiya Miles

William E. Douglass Prize in Europeanist Anthropology, Society for the Anthropology of Europe
Casualties of Care: Immigration and the Politics of Humanitarianism in France
Miriam Ticktin

Norris and Carol Hundley Award, Pacific Coast Branch American Historical Association
Stranger Intimacy: Contesting Race, Sexuality and the Law in the North American West
Nayan Shah

Diana Forsythe Prize, American Anthropological Association
Sex Cells: The Medical Market for Eggs and Sperm
Rene Almeling

Finalist for the Louis Roederer International Wine Book of the Year, Louis Roederer International Wine Writers’ Awards
Dying on the Vine: How Phylloxera Transformed Wine
George Gale

Asia and Asian American Section, American Sociological Association
The Managed Hand: Race, Gender, and the Body in Beauty Service Work
Miliann Kang

Book of the Year, Jazz Journalism Association
Norman Granz: The Man Who Used Jazz for Justice
Tad Hershorn

Lifetime Achievement in Jazz Journalism, Jazz Journalists Association
Digging: The Afro-American Soul of American Classical Music
Amiri Baraka

Oscar Kenshur Book Prize, American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies
Venice Incognito: Masks in the Serene Republic
James H. Johnson

International Migration Section Thomas and Znaniecki Book Award, American Sociological Association
Balancing Acts: Youth Culture in the Global City
Natasha K. Warikoo

International Latino Book Awards, Latino Literacy Now
Becoming Dr. Q: My Journey from Migrant Farm Worker to Brain Surgeon
Alfredo Quiñones-Hinojosa, MD

ASFS Book Award, The Association for the Study of Food and Society
Weighing In: Obesity, Food Justice, and the Limits of Capitalism
Julie Guthman

Donald Q. Innis Award for Research Excellence, Rural Geography Specialty Group of the Association of American Geographers
Agrarian Dreams: The Paradox of Organic Farming in California
Julie Guthman

California Book Awards, Commonwealth Club of California
Chuckwalla Land: The Riddle of California’s Desert
David Rains Wallace

Communication Policy Research Award, McGannon Center Research Awards
The Googlization of Everything: (And Why We Should Worry)
Siva Vaidhyanathan

Finalist for the C. Wright Mills Award, Society for the Study of Social Problems
Invisible Families: Gay Identities, Relationships, and Motherhood among Black Women
Mignon R. Moore

Finalist for the C. Wright Mills Award, Society for the Study of Social Problems
Weighing In: Obesity, Food Justice, and the Limits of Capitalism
Julie Guthman

Community Mobilization Award, Center for Disease Control
Instant Recess: Building a Fit Nation 10 Minutes at a Time
Toni Yancey, MD, MPH

Gold Medal in the category of Californiana, 81st California Book Awards presented by the Commonwealth Club of California
Chuckwalla Land: The Riddle of California’s Desert
David Rains Wallace

NCIBA Poetry Book of the Year Award, The Northern California Independent Booksellers Association
Of Indigo and Saffron: New and Selected Poems
Michael McClure

NCIBA Regional Title of the Year Award, The Northern California Independent Booksellers Association
The Left Coast: California on the Edge
Philip L. Fradkin and Alex L. Fradkin

Distinguished Scholarship Award, Pacific Sociological Association
Enduring Violence: Ladina Women’s Lives in Guatemala
Cecilia Menjívar

J.B. Jackson Prize, Foundation for Landscape Studies
Monument Wars: Washington, D.C., the National Mall, and the Transformation of the Memorial Landscape
Kirk Savage

Mirra Komarovsky Book Award, Eastern Sociological Society
Enduring Violence: Ladina Women’s Lives in Guatemala
Cecilia Menjívar

James M. Blaut Innovative Publication Award, The Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group of the Association of American Geographers
Weighing In: Obesity, Food Justice, and the Limits of Capitalism
Julie Guthman

Daniel Giraud Elliot Medal, National Academy of Sciences
Lizards in an Evolutionary Tree: Ecology and Adaptive Radiation of Anoles
Jonathan B. Losos

Finalist in History for the IACP Cookbook Awards, International Association of Culinary Professionals
Dying on the Vine: How Phylloxera Transformed Wine
George Gale

Shortlisted for the André Simon Book Award
The Finest Wines of Rioja and Northwest Spain: A Regional Guide to the Best Producers and Their Wines
Jesús Barquín, Luis Gutierrez, and Victor de la Serna

Shortlisted for the André Simon Book Award
Authentic Wine: Toward Natural and Sustainable Winemaking
Jamie Goode, and Sam Harrop, MW

J.B. Jackson Prize, 2012, Foundation for Landscape Studies
Monument Wars: Washington, D.C., the National Mall, and the Transformation of the Memorial Landscape
Kirk Savage

PROSE AWARD, Association of American Publishers, Inc.
Encyclopedia of Biological Invasions
Edited by Daniel Simberloff and Marcel Rejmánek

Bernard S. Cohn Book Prize, Association of Asian Studies
The Social Space of Language: Vernacular Culture in British Colonial Punjab
Farina Mir

Israel Fishman Non-Fiction Award Honor Books, Stonewall Book Awards 2012, American Library Association
Seeing Gertrude Stein: Five Stories
Wanda M. Corn and Tirza True Latimer

Best First Book Award, Society for Cinema and Media Studies
Music Makes Me: Fred Astaire and Jazz
Todd Decker

Best Book 2009 – 2011, The Society for Economic Anthropology
Life Histories of the Dobe !Kung: Food, Fatness, and Well-being over the Life-span
Nancy Howell