2011 Awards

Year:

Houshang Pourshariati Book Award in Iranian Studies

Middle East Studies Association

From the Indian Ocean to the Mediterranean: The Global Trade Networks of Armenian Merchants from New Julfa

Sebouh Aslanian

U.S. Wine Book of the Year

Gourmand World Cookbook Awards

Authentic Wine: Toward Natural and Sustainable Winemaking

Jamie Goode, Sam Harrop MW

Honorable Mention for the Alan Merriam Award

Society for Ethnomusicology

Women, the Recited Qur’an, and Islamic Music in Indonesia

Anne Rasmussen

James Deetz Book Award

Society for Historical Archaeology

The Lost Boys of Zeta Psi: A Historical Archaeology of Masculinity at a University Fraternity

Laurie A. Wilkie

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

American Library Association

Changing Planet, Changing Health: How the Climate Crisis Threatens Our Health and What We Can Do about It

Paul R. Epstein, Dan Ferber

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

American Library Association

Seeing through Race: A Reinterpretation of Civil Rights Photography

Martin A. Berger

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

American Library Association

Uncertain Path: A Search for the Future of National Parks

William C. Tweed

Outstanding Academic Title

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Mexico: Why a Few Are Rich and the People Poor

Ramon Ruiz

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

American Library Association

Land of the Unconquerable: The Lives of Contemporary Afghan Women

Edited by Jennifer Heath, Ashraf Zahedi

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

American Library Association

Instant Recess: Building a Fit Nation 10 Minutes at a Time

Toni Yancey

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

American Library Association

Pictures for Use and Pleasure: Vernacular Painting in High Qing China

James Cahill

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

American Library Association

Michelangelo Red Antonioni Blue: Eight Reflections on Cinema

Murray Pomerance

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

American Library Association

Islam and Christianity: Theological Themes in Comparative Perspective

John Renard

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

American Library Association

Acting in the Night: Macbeth and the Places of the Civil War

Alexander Nemerov

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

American Library Association

The World of Trees

Hugh Johnson

Joan Kelly Memorial Prize

American Historical Association

Dangerous Pregnancies: Mothers, Disabilities, and Abortion in Modern America

Leslie J. Reagan

Rossiter Women's History Prize

History of Science Society

Reproducing Women: Medicine, Metaphor, and Childbirth in Late Imperial China

Yi-Li Wu

John K. Fairbank Award

American Historical Association

Golden-Silk Smoke: A History of Tobacco in China, 1550–2010

Carol Benedict

George L. Mosse Prize

American Historical Association

Venice Incognito: Masks in the Serene Republic

James H. Johnson

John Richards Prize in South Asian History

American Historical Association

The Social Space of Language: Vernacular Culture in British Colonial Punjab

Farina Mir

Hubert Herring Award

Pacific Coast Council on Latin American Studies

Enduring Violence: Ladina Women's Lives in Guatemala

Cecilia Menjivar

Winner of the 50 Books/50 Covers Competition

AIGA The Professional Association for Design

Infinite City: A San Francisco Atlas

Rebecca Solnit

Winner

Bookbuilders West Book Show

Infinite City: A San Francisco Atlas

Rebecca Solnit

Winner

Bookbuilders West Book Show

The Exultant Ark: A Pictorial Tour of Animal Pleasure

Jonathan Peter Balcombe

Winner

Bookbuilders West Book Show

Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume 1: The Complete and Authoritative Edition

Mark Twain, Harriet E. Smith, Benjamin Griffin, Victor Fischer, Michael Barry Frank, Sharon K. Goetz, Leslie Diane Myric

Winner

Bookbuilders West Book Show

Culinary Ephemera: An Illustrated History

William Weaver

Second Place for the Victor Turner Prize in Ethnographic Writing

Society for Humanistic Anthropology

Dreams That Matter: Egyptian Landscapes of the Imagination

Amira Mittermaier

Honorable Mention for the John Hope Franklin Prize

American Studies Association

Racial Propositions: Ballot Initiatives and the Making of Postwar California

Daniel Martinez HoSang

Honorable Mention for the John Hope Franklin Prize

American Studies Association

Signs of the Times: The Visual Politics of Jim Crow

Elizabeth Abel

Honorable Mention for the John Hope Franklin Prize

American Studies Association

Migra!: A History of the U.S. Border Patrol

Kelly Lytle Hernandez

James R. Wiseman Book Award

Archaeological Institute of America

Archaeologies of Colonialism: Consumption, Entanglement, and Violence in Ancient Mediterranean France

Michael Dietler

Best Subsequent Book Award

Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society

Mediterraneans: North Africa and Europe in an Age of Migration, c. 1800–1900

Julia A. Clancy-Smith

Chicago Folklore Prize

American Folklore Society

Dreams That Matter: Egyptian Landscapes of the Imagination

Amira Mittermaier

2011 Book Award

Association for Humanist Sociology

Divided by Borders: Mexican Migrants and Their Children

Joanna Dreby

Honorable Mention for the Lora Romero First Book Publication Prize

American Studies Association

Migra!: A History of the U.S. Border Patrol

Kelly Lytle Hernandez

Honorable Mention for the Gregory Bateson Book Prize

Society for Cultural Anthropology

Democratic Insecurities: Violence, Trauma, and Intervention in Haiti

Erica James

Aberdare History Prize

British Society of Sports History

The 1972 Munich Olympics and the Making of Modern Germany

Kay Schiller, Chris Young

The Ruth Benedict Book Prize

Association for Queer Anthropology

Sex Panic and the Punitive State

Roger N. Lancaster

Clifford Geertz Prize in the Anthropology of Religion

American Anthropological Association

Dreams That Matter: Egyptian Landscapes of the Imagination

Amira Mittermaier

William P. Clements Prize

William P. Clements Center for Southwest Studies

Migra!: A History of the U.S. Border Patrol

Kelly Lytle Hernandez

Best First Book Award

American Historical Association, Pacific Coast Branch Book

Coming to Terms with the Nation: Ethnic Classification in Modern China

Thomas Mullaney

Shortlisted for the Aberdare History Prize

British Society of Sports History

The 1972 Munich Olympics and the Making of Modern Germany

Kay Schiller, Chris Young

Awards for Excellence in the Analytical-Descriptive Studies category

American Academy of Religion

Dreams That Matter: Egyptian Landscapes of the Imagination

Amira Mittermaier

Pacific Coast Branch Award of the AHA

Pacific Coast Branch, AHA

Coming to Terms with the Nation: Ethnic Classification in Modern China

Thomas Mullaney

Sociology of Health and Illness Prize Short List

British Sociological Association

Birthing a Mother: The Surrogate Body and the Pregnant Self

Elly Teman

Best Book Award

North American Society for Sport History

The 1972 Munich Olympics and the Making of Modern Germany

Kay Schiller, Chris Young

Finalist for the International Wine Book of the Year

Louis Roederer International Wine Writers’ Awards

Reading between the Wines

Terry Theise

Distinguished Book Award

American Sociological Association Section on Latino/a Sociology

Replenished Ethnicity: Mexican Americans, Immigration, and Identity

Tomas Jimenez

Thomas and Znaniecki Book Award

American Sociological Association Section on International Migration

Divided by Borders: Mexican Migrants and Their Children

Joanna Dreby

Best of the Best from University Presses

Association of American University Presses

Historical Atlas of the North American Railroad

Derek Hayes

Best of the Best from University Presses

Association of American University Presses

Life: Extraordinary Animals, Extreme Behaviour

Martha Holmes, Michael Gunton

Best of the Best from University Presses

Association of American University Presses

The Atlas of Global Conservation: Changes, Challenges, and Opportunities to Make a Difference

Jonathan Hoekstra, Jennifer L. Molnar, Michael Jennings, Carmen Revenga, Mark D. Spalding, Timothy M. Boucher, James C.

Best of the Best from University Presses

Association of American University Presses

The Encyclopedia of Weather and Climate Change: A Complete Visual Guide

Juliane L. Fry, Hans-F Graf, Richard Grotjahn, Marilyn N. Raphael, Clive Saunders, Richard Whitaker

Best of the Best from University Presses

Association of American University Presses

Breaking Bread: Recipes and Stories from Immigrant Kitchens

Lynne C. Anderson

Oliver Cromwell Cox Award

Racial and Ethnic Minorities Section of the American Sociological Association

The Managed Hand: Race, Gender, and the Body in Beauty Service Work

Miliann Kang

Honorable Mention for the Oliver Cromwell Cox Award

Racial and Ethnic Minorities Section of the American Sociological Association

Racial Propositions: Ballot Initiatives and the Making of Postwar California

Daniel Martinez HoSang

The Harold Morton Landon Translation Award

Academy of American Poets

Forest of Eyes: Selected Poems of Tada Chimako

Chimako Tada

Donald H. Pflueger Local History Award

Historical Society of Southern California

California Vieja: Culture and Memory in a Modern American Place

Phoebe S. Kropp

Alf Andrew Heggoy Book Prize

French Colonial History Society

Mediterraneans: North Africa and Europe in an Age of Migration, c. 1800–1900

Julia A. Clancy-Smith

Distinguished Contribution to Scholarship Book Award

American Sociological Association Race, Gender, and Class Section

The Managed Hand: Race, Gender, and the Body in Beauty Service Work

Miliann Kang

Distinguished Book Award

American Sociological Association Section on Sex and Gender

The Managed Hand: Race, Gender, and the Body in Beauty Service Work

Miliann Kang

Sigma Delta Chi Award in Journalism

Society of Professional Journalists

Getting It Wrong: Ten of the Greatest Misreported Stories in American Journalism

W. Joseph Campbell

William J. Goode Book Award

American Sociological Association Family Section

Divided by Borders: Mexican Migrants and Their Children

Joanna Dreby

Gold Medal in the category of Contribution to Publishing for the 80th California Book Awards

Commonwealth Club of California

Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume 1: The Complete and Authoritative Edition

Mark Twain, Harriet E. Smith, Benjamin Griffin, Victor Fischer, Michael Barry Frank, Sharon K. Goetz, Leslie Diane Myric

ICAS Book Prizes

International Convention of Asia Scholars

Vietnam 1946: How the War Began

Stein Tonnesson

Ray Allen Billington Prize

Organization of American Historians

The Father of All: The de la Guerra Family, Power, and Patriarchy in Mexican California

Louise Pubols

NCIBA Book of the Year Award

Northern California Independent Booksellers Association

Infinite City: A San Francisco Atlas

Rebecca Solnit

NCIBA Book of the Year Award

Northern California Independent Booksellers Association

Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume 1: The Complete and Authoritative Edition

Mark Twain, Harriet E. Smith, Benjamin Griffin, Victor Fischer, Michael Barry Frank, Sharon K. Goetz, Leslie Diane Myric

ICAS Book Prize in the Humanities,

International Convention of Asia Scholars

Vietnam 1946: How the War Began

Stein Tonnesson

John Brinckerhoff Jackson Prize

Association of American Geographers

Field Guide to California Agriculture

Paul Starrs, Peter Goin

Book of the Year Award Finalist in Poetry

Northern California Independent Booksellers Association (NCIBA)

Writing the Silences

Richard O. Moore, Brenda Hillman, Paul Ebenkamp

Book of the Year Regional Title Finalist

Northern California Independent Booksellers Association (NCIBA)

Infinite City: A San Francisco Atlas

Rebecca Solnit

Book of the Year Finalist in Nonfiction

Northern California Independent Booksellers Association (NCIBA)

Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume 1: The Complete and Authoritative Edition

Mark Twain, Harriet E. Smith, Benjamin Griffin, Victor Fischer, Michael Barry Frank, Sharon K. Goetz, Leslie Diane Myric

Margaret Church Memorial Prize

Modern Fiction Studies, Purdue University

The Cosmic Time of Empire: Modern Britain and World Literature

Adam Barrows

James Rawley Prize

Organization of American Historians

Racial Propositions: Ballot Initiatives and the Making of Postwar California

Daniel Martinez HoSang

The Woody Guthrie Award

International Association for the Study of Popular Music-US Branch(IASPM-US)

This Ain't the Summer of Love: Conflict and Crossover in Heavy Metal and Punk

Steve Waksman

J. I. Staley Prize

School of American Research

Becoming Sinners: Christianity and Moral Torment in a Papua New Guinea Society

Joel Robbins

Finalist in Poetry

Northern California Book Award

Writing the Silences

Richard O. Moore, Brenda Hillman, Paul Ebenkamp

Finalist in Creative Nonfiction

Northern California Book Award

Infinite City: A San Francisco Atlas

Rebecca Solnit

Finalist in the Culinary History Cookbook Award category

International Association of Culinary Professionals

Culinary Ephemera: An Illustrated History

William Weaver

2010 Media Award

Northern California Psychiatric Society

Danger to Self: On the Front Line with an ER Psychiatrist

Paul Linde

2010 PROSE Award for Excellence in Humanities

American Publishers Award for Professional and Scholarly Excellence

Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume 1: The Complete and Authoritative Edition

Mark Twain, Harriet E. Smith, Benjamin Griffin, Victor Fischer, Michael Barry Frank, Sharon K. Goetz, Leslie Diane Myric

2010 PROSE Award for Biography & Autobiography

Association of American Publishers, Inc.

Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume 1: The Complete and Authoritative Edition

Mark Twain, Harriet E. Smith, Benjamin Griffin, Victor Fischer, Michael Barry Frank, Sharon K. Goetz, Leslie Diane Myric

2010 PROSE Award Honorable Mention in Classics & Ancient History

Association of American Publishers, Inc.

Riot in Alexandria: Tradition and Group Dynamics in Late Antique Pagan and Christian Communities

Edward J. Watts

2010 PROSE Award for Single Volume Reference in Science

Association of American Publishers, Inc.

Cenozoic Mammals of Africa

Edited by Lars Werdelin, William Joseph Sanders

2010 PROSE Award in Popular Science & Popular Mathematics

Association of American Publishers, Inc.

Adventures among Ants: A Global Safari with a Cast of Trillions

Mark W. Moffett

The Phillips Book Prize

Phillips Collection

The Realisms of Berenice Abbott: Documentary Photography and Political Action

Terri Weissman

2010 ASLI Choice - Popular Category

Atmospheric Science Librarians International

The Encyclopedia of Weather and Climate Change: A Complete Visual Guide

Juliane L. Fry, Hans-F Graf, Richard Grotjahn, Marilyn N. Raphael, Clive Saunders, Richard Whitaker

Outstanding Academic Title in Zoology

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Arachnids

Janet Beccaloni

Outstanding Academic Title in Earth Science

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

The Atlas of Global Conservation: Changes, Challenges, and Opportunities to Make a Difference

Jonathan Hoekstra, Jennifer L. Molnar, Michael Jennings, Carmen Revenga, Mark D. Spalding, Timothy M. Boucher, James C.

Outstanding Academic Title in Earth Science

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

The Great Dinosaur Discoveries

Darren Naish

Outstanding Academic Title in Biology

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Species: A History of the Idea

John S. Wilkins

Outstanding Academic Title

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Walt Whitman and the Civil War: America’s Poet during the Lost Years of 1860-1862

Ted Genoways

Outstanding Academic Title on Sports & Recreation

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Soccer Empire: The World Cup and the Future of France

Laurent Dubois

Outstanding Academic Title in Art & Architecture

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Art of Renaissance Florence, 1400–1600

Loren Partridge

Outstanding Academic Title

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Monument Wars: Washington, D.C., the National Mall, and the Transformation of the Memorial Landscape

Kirk Savage

Outstanding Academic Title in Earth Science

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Essentials of Paleomagnetism

Lisa Tauxe

Outstanding Academic Title in Film

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Hidden Talent: The Emergence of Hollywood Agents

Tom Kemper

Outstanding Academic Title

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Evolution: The Story of Life

Douglas Palmer

Outstanding Academic Title in Classics

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

The Image of the Jews in Greek Literature: The Hellenistic Period

Bezalel Bar-Kochva

Outstanding Academic Title

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

In Sight of America: Photography and the Development of U.S. Immigration Policy

Anna Pegler-Gordon

Outstanding Academic Title

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Vietnam 1946: How the War Began

Stein Tonnesson

Outstanding Academic Title in Art & Architecture

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Art Workers: Radical Practice in the Vietnam War Era

Julia Bryan-Wilson

Outstanding Academic Title

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

From Demon to Darling: A Legal History of Wine in America

Richard Mendelson

Outstanding Academic Title

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

First Peoples in a New World: Colonizing Ice Age America

David J. Meltzer

Outstanding Academic Title

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Indochina: An Ambiguous Colonization, 1858-1954

Pierre Brocheux, Daniel Hemery

Outstanding Academic Title

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Encyclopedia of Islands

Edited by Rosemary Gillespie, David Clague

Outstanding Academic Title in Zoology

Choice, a publication of the American Library Association

Adventures among Ants: A Global Safari with a Cast of Trillions

Mark W. Moffett

Finalist in the scholarship category of the National Jewish Book Award

Jewish Book Council

Orthodox by Design: Judaism, Print Politics, and the ArtScroll Revolution

Jeremy Stolow

Best Drinks Literature Book from the United States

Gourmand World Cookbook Awards

Reading between the Wines

Terry Theise

Best French Wine Book

Gourmand World Cookbook Awards

The Finest Wines of Bordeaux: A Regional Guide to the Best Châteaux and Their Wines

James Lawther MW

Best Book from the United States on Matching Food and Wine

Gourmand World Cookbook Awards

Daring Pairings: A Master Sommelier Matches Distinctive Wines with Recipes from His Favorite Chefs

Evan Goldstein